why do girls act like tomboys

+15 votes
100 views
asked Jun 4, 2015 in Other by zaria prince#10 (440 points)

15 Answers

–1 vote
answered Jun 5, 2015 by aqsa (320 points)
Because they think somehow they will become cool and famous by acting like that
–2 votes
answered Jun 5, 2015 by hooverAl (240 points)
They are trying to impress that boy
0 votes
answered Jun 5, 2015 by Emma Louise Foster (600 points)
Some girls act like tomboys as they like to wear tractsuits and like doing what boys like doing
–1 vote
answered Jun 10, 2015 by zach_wash (200 points)
Tomboy is a label. You can still play basketball in your pink poofy dress if you want to.
+2 votes
answered Jun 19, 2015 by reganhartz (2,710 points)
Some girls are actually tomboy and prefer doing less girly things
–1 vote
answered Jun 20, 2015 by putrinurhalysah (270 points)
Because
+1 vote
answered Jun 23, 2015 by slay.t (300 points)
Just how they are. Let them be.
+6 votes
answered Jun 24, 2015 by lychee-split (570 points)
Because it's sometimes how they truly are.

Also, who said that girls can't like horror movies, guns, martial arts or soccer ?
No one. That's just stereotypes.

Boys and girls are human. We just act as we want to act.

Being a girl is sometimes really a pain in the a## you know. You have to be careful of everything you do not to be labelized in a stupid way.

It's tiring. And a lot of men treat us like fresh meat, like you're walking down the street and they harass you.

So being boyish is also a way to defend themselves.
+2 votes
answered Jun 24, 2015 by beckerj1_ (180 points)
for example, im a tomboy . I'm a tomboy because being a girl is difficult and tiring . its just annoying . and im not that kinda person that likes to dress upand act like someone I'm not . I'm not into makeup our dresses or skirts .
commented Aug 3, 2015 by RainbowwLovee94 (580 points)
That sounds like me in a way. I don't wear makeup, but when I do its rare, just certain occasions.. I prefer pants or shorts, and t-shirts. When I was younger I wore a lot of dresses and skirts. Plus girls have way too much drama and it really does get annoying.
0 votes
answered Jun 26, 2015 by Corvo Negro (1,360 points)
Because they can and are allowed too, ├índ its 2015,  WAKE UP CALL !