Should I dump them?

0 votes
20 views
asked Oct 14, 2015 in Family & Relationships by SugaSuga (290 points)
edited Oct 14, 2015 by SugaSuga
Okay so, I've been dating this amazing, wonderful, and sweet person for about 3-4 months by now. They're truly my soul mate, but thing is, I'm dating them online. I know it sounds cheesy and dumb, but they live just a few cities away from me, and I'm hoping to meet them sometime this year or the next. I know they're legit because they send recordings of things related to what we're talking about and I've called them on skype before. Anyways, I'm really craving some physical attention, such as kissing or cuddling, but I really can't. I have a friend in real life who's also very sweet and cute, and yes, I do like her. She also likes me too, and keeps "suggesting" in her own ways, that we should date. I really do want to date because there's that physical part of the relationship, but I also love the online person, yet I can't feel them or anything of that sort. It's sometimes depressing, because my irl friend doesn't know I'm dating this person. Should I break up with the person online and be able to have face to face, physical attention? Or should I continue dating the online person because I love them? I'm honestly lost and I don't know what to do..

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 14, 2015 by death seeker (1,360 points)
selected Oct 15, 2015 by SugaSuga
 
Best answer
Well ive literally had the same thing happen no joke this girl was a couple cities away and i really liked this other girl ive never kissed or held hands or cuddled any girls before so i didnt really care for that i just found it more convenient to date the girl i.met first and knew longer cuz we could be together way more but i guess it depends who you like more im a guy as well and ik it was a hard decision i dated this girl online we did like really bad stuff on skype haha but anyways all in all just do what your heart wants dont hesitate either just.make that quick decision i hope this helped :)
commented Oct 14, 2015 by SugaSuga (290 points)
Thanks dude! This helps a lot and I'm so glad I'm not alone.
0 votes
answered Oct 14, 2015 by DammitSammy (9,000 points)
Go with the person you love

3,660 questions

3,863 answers

680 comments

46,743 users



...