Do you think it is disrespectful to post a photo next to the grave of a relative?

+3 votes
27 views
asked Oct 21, 2015 in Other by vpdro (150 points)
I recently went to my grandfather's grave and took a photo with his grave. I really like the photo, and am in no way looking for attention. Should I post it on facebook?

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 26, 2016 by xotaylove (2,960 points)
do what you want to do ,
it's your facebook .
those who mind don't matter
& those who matter don't mind .
0 votes
answered Jul 12, 2016 by Missy_mitchell83 (830 points)
I understand what you mean. Some people may be offended by seeing it. Gravesend and headstones can make people uneasy.

If you are wanting to share it on social media maybe only share to a certain audience as I know you can click on the post settings. Maybe if you just have certain people you want to share it with then send it via inbox.
A good tip if you want to share is write a post first something like

"I recently took a photograph of me by my grandfather's grave. I know some people are uneasy with such images so I have posted the image in the comments below. If you wish to have a look.please do so"

And then you put the image in the 1st comment. That way no one can actually see the image unless they chose to look in your comments.

I hope this helps vpdro
0 votes
answered Jul 25, 2016 by Maddie.lasher (4,230 points)
No sorry for your loss

3,375 questions

3,863 answers

680 comments

19,886 users



...