how do you tell your kids that their parent committed suicide?

0 votes
40 views
asked Feb 24, 2016 in Pregnancy & Parenting by 1977carebear (1,170 points)
retagged Feb 25, 2016 by 1977carebear

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 26, 2016 by xotaylove (2,960 points)
selected Feb 26, 2016 by 1977carebear
 
Best answer
you said "your kids" so it must have been your significant other .
if that's the case , i'm sorry for your loss .
to answer your question , it depends on age . wait until they're about 15 16 then just tell them the honest story . if they're younger , cover the honest story with a heart attack or something along those lines .
0 votes
answered May 14, 2016 by Lovatic226 (220 points)
Tell them the honest truth because if yoy lie to them. They will be mad and maybe act out and be mad.  Sure they may be upset but no matter what age as long as they are above 4 years old then they should understand.  Honesty comes before lying. Please done cover it up with a lie.
0 votes
answered Jul 25, 2016 by Maddie.lasher (4,230 points)
Tell the truth so the will not be mad at you for not telling later

3,758 questions

3,887 answers

680 comments

71,037 users



...