How do I get popular in 7th grade?

+9 votes
80 views
asked Apr 1, 2015 in Beauty & Style by Pastel_kiwi (290 points)
Plz help me. I got about 6 friends but I want to be popular:)

10 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 4, 2015 by Desaray (690 points)
Honestly, in my school the "populars" in 7th grade r just like the "attractive" ppl (not my opinion on them though) but I think that if you just put yourself out there and start to chat with more people in your school, maybe compliment them and start to meet and mingle in your classes, I think you will achieve your goal! I'm in 8th grade so I don't know all that much but I'm just sharing my knowledge with ya
0 votes
answered Apr 4, 2015 by tasha234 (2,250 points)
edited May 17, 2015 by tasha234
Just stick with the friends you have they like you for who they are the popular will just take u for granted if u are constantly nice to them
+2 votes
answered Apr 7, 2015 by lolollolo (210 points)
tbh, i say to just be your self and let people like you theway you are.<3
0 votes
answered Apr 24, 2015 by Nona Medhat (430 points)
Just to be a good  person to your friends and to be honest to them ....you should also study hard to be excellent
0 votes
answered May 3, 2015 by emmiemoreton (280 points)
I am in year 7. You should just be yourself. Don't act like a jerk cause you will loose friends trust me.
0 votes
answered May 3, 2015 by Celianna (2,010 points)
Sorry. I can't help
0 votes
answered May 30, 2015 by dn_smile (240 points)
To start off, try finding out what everyone is into at the moment and mainly talk about that. If u don't know what try they're talking about, just go with it or look it up that day. Also, laugh at the most popular girls jokes. And if she tells you something,do it. Pause
+1 vote
answered Jul 21, 2015 by rohit kumar (6,300 points)
It's only a trick to fool the mind
0 votes
answered Jul 21, 2015 by bri_lambert (1,660 points)
Like everyone else is saying just stay close to those who know who you really are, don't pretend to be someone your not. I'm a freshman, I only have those few friends that I'm close to but, usually everyone else comes to me looking for advice or for someone to just talk to. But I think you should just be your true self and don't be someone that everyone else expects you to be.
0 votes
answered Dec 31, 2015 by parise68 (340 points)
I suppose just talk to more people and try to befriend them xD