I like a guy who I think likes me but he can't date in till he's 18 what do I do? and my best friend likes him to

+4 votes
97 views
asked May 18, 2015 in Family & Relationships by awesomeness_38 (350 points)

6 Answers

+2 votes
answered May 18, 2015 by kai.gib (260 points)
It's okay not to date. To be honest the satisfaction of knowing y'all like each other is enough. It's way more fun to be best friends then boyfriend and girlfriend, trust me I know from experience. Skip those awkward stages of dating like worrying about how you look, what you wear, how you eat, if he's starting not to like you, and your parents worrying about what you're up to. Best of all, you'll never have to worry about those awful break ups! Hope this helped and good luck to you when figuring this all out. I know you will! (:
commented Dec 12, 2015 by olivia (380 points)
That's wrong you date be hind his parents back
0 votes
answered May 20, 2015 by Franciscototi Gonto (340 points)
I agree with him the best thing is to be his friend
–2 votes
answered May 20, 2015 by tasha234 (2,250 points)
Move on if u have to wait till he's 18
0 votes
answered May 21, 2015 by merikarika (410 points)
If you really like him,wait for him. And it's ok if your best friend likes him too.
+3 votes
answered May 22, 2015 by monyb1 (320 points)
Well if he's not allowed to date it's ok for you to like him but don't put him into a situation where he would have to choose to disobey his parents or not. Just keep to being close friends because his parents may change their minds as he gets older. And if he really begins to like you then maybe he will sit down and talk to his parents about you.
–3 votes
answered May 29, 2015 by love_expert (2,950 points)
well maybe right now you should look for other guys to date if he can only date until he is 18. im not saying that you can never date him but maybe things will change later on and he will be alowed to date. and about your best friend maybe she should do the same thing too.

3,660 questions

3,863 answers

680 comments

46,564 users



...