Girlfriend broke up with me because I don't want to raise my autistic son? Is she in the right?

+4 votes
230 views
asked Mar 18, 2015 in Consumer Electronics by anonymous
I have a 5 year old son with my ex and he has autism, I've been in his life but it's gotten too much and tbh I don't really want a retarded kid and I decided that I wouldn't be in his life. My current girlfriend, who is not his mom, broke up with me over this is she right to? It's my decision I don't understand why she is so mad

17 Answers

+5 votes
answered Apr 4, 2015 by Desaray (690 points)
Wow... that is like... dude... that's cold... he can't help it if he has autism, and YOU feel like it's too much? Think about how HE feels for once
commented Nov 20, 2015 by Genive04 (720 points)
It is cold. Think about the kid and not I for once in your life. The kid is the one that is atistic. U aren't
+3 votes
answered Apr 4, 2015 by tasha234 (2,250 points)
reshown May 17, 2015 by tasha234
She is in the right because your kids your kid if you had autism how would u feel if your dad did that to you
+3 votes
answered May 2, 2015 by chloe012300 (640 points)
edited May 3, 2015 by chloe012300
That is so harsh......... what if ur parents disowned u because u were autistic, how do u think his mother is going to tell him that his father left because your son is autistic... sick man!
commented May 3, 2015 by chloe012300 (640 points)
Oh and dont call people retarded is careless and offensive!
+3 votes
answered May 3, 2015 by ritabot99 (470 points)
I agree with your girlfriend. I think it's really wrong to not want to raise him no more, he's your kid. You need to really think about this before you make a decision you might regret.
+3 votes
answered May 3, 2015 by Celianna (2,010 points)
What is wrong with you? Like really? He's your son. Just because he has "spacial abilities" doesn't Mena you throw him in the street. Raise him. It's ridiculous. What the fuck is wrong with you? I can't believe that you don't want to raise your own child. Just because he's different doesn't mean you do that to him. Wow just wow. Your ex is right. You are wrong. You need help. Not your son.
commented Nov 20, 2015 by Genive04 (720 points)
Yes true very.
+3 votes
answered May 5, 2015 by mg_678 (1,360 points)
Come on dude did you seriously just say you dont want a retarded son he has Autism he cant help it thats just cold I would dump you too.
+3 votes
answered May 5, 2015 by SilentReader (260 points)
At the end of the day, he is your son. And it's not he's fault. You should love like a father loves his own child He is your child. And yes your now ex-girlfriend was right by dumping you. She most think you quit at everything when it gets to hard to handle. Get in her shoes. And in your son shoes think what he would think of you. By leaving him because he was "retarded"!
commented Nov 20, 2015 by Genive04 (720 points)
Yep I agree
–1 vote
answered May 6, 2015 by reganhartz (2,710 points)
Unless u don't have the money and ur broke yah that is messed up dude
commented Jun 29, 2015 by 1WylieJW (1,210 points)
Money can't by love and a fathers time. There is no excuse.
+2 votes
answered May 6, 2015 by reganhartz (2,710 points)
That is messed up there is nothing wrong with kids with autism. What if you were that kid u would want someone to take care of you and love u.
–2 votes
answered May 6, 2015 by jasminevlol (220 points)
Well try to talk to her

3,660 questions

3,863 answers

680 comments

41,152 users



...