How long would you wait out silent treatment? Would text them or just call them after or let them talk first?

+3 votes
34 views
asked Jun 2, 2015 in Other by ComesInColors (160 points)
recategorized Jun 2, 2015 by ComesInColors

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 4, 2015 by awesomeness_38 (350 points)
It depends who it is and how close you are to him her also how big of a fight it is
0 votes
answered Jun 5, 2015 by Emma Louise Foster (600 points)
I'd let them talk first as its the problem for starting the silent treatment so it's up to them to fix it
commented Oct 16, 2015 by ComesInColors (160 points)
This person is not the type to initiate communication, I understand they have social anxiety, but knowing someone for over a decade, you'd think they'd be able to initiate a few times at least. There was no fight between us.
Whatever happened to them or whoever did/said something to them, they took it out on me by usage of silent treatment. It was obvious that I'm the only guy friend who got it because any other guy friend who said complimenting or nice things would be talked to or thanked in high elation & I was nonexistent. So something is amiss as all they've said is, "It's not because of you...".

3,660 questions

3,863 answers

680 comments

46,965 users



...